News & Calendar

2019 Art Show and Sale

31st Annual RNS Art Show and Sale

The 31st Annual RNS Art Show and Sale took place Friday and Saturday, May 10th & 11th, 2019 at Rothesay Netherwood School in the Irving Gymnasium. 

Sale hours are Friday evening, 7-9pm and Saturday, 9am-3pm.
An Opening Reception kicks off the show on Friday at 6pm,
and it always largely attended. Admission to the show is complimentary.

This highly-anticipated event that kicks of the arts season in the Greater Saint John area features over 250 works of art from a wide selection of Canadian artists - from emerging painters and artisans to well-known esteemed professional artists.

Proceeds raised through events such as the Art Show and Sale are given to the school to enhance the learning environment of its students. Substantial contributions have been made to RNS over the years through its fundraising events, such as the Art Show and Sale as well as the annual Fall Auction. Proceeds from this year's sale will go toward campus enhancement projects.

A wide array of artwork in various mediums and price points will be for sale. Preview some of the artwork by clicking on the image gallery to the right.

For more information, please call Nic Carhart the School Office at 506.848.0861 or email artshow@rns.cc.

Thank you for supporting Rothesay Netherwood School and the local arts community!

2019 Artists

Thank you to the artists who participated in this year's 31st Annual Show and Sale at RNS.
  1. Charlene Barry - Saint John, NB
  2. Felicia Bartlett - St. Andrews, NB / Toronto, ON
  3. Judith Baxter - Clifton Royal, NB
  4. Donna Berry - Rothesay, NB
  5. Marilyn Brett - Halifax, NS
  6. Karen Butler O'Brien - Saint John, NB
  7. George Chase - Grand Bay-Westfield, NB
  8. Noel Chenier - Quispamsis, NB
  9. Kit Clarke - Halifax, NS
  10. Rosemary Clarke Young - Bedford, NS
  11. Rene Collins - Grand Bay-Westfield, NB
  12. Sarah Jane Conklin - Fall River, NS
  13. Dale Cook - Quispamsis, NB
  14. Christian Corbet / Joel Aldred - Sackville, NB
  15. Melanie Craig-Hansford - Sussex, NB
  16. Elizabeth Crimmins Harrison - Shampers Bluff, NB
  17. Matthew Cripps - Fredericton, NB
  18. Dan Culberson - Saint John, NB
  19. Abigail Davidson - Saint John, NB
  20. Alison Davidson - Saint John, NB
  21. Cynthia DeCoste - Bathurst, NB
  22. Brigitte Dionne - Scoudouc, NB
  23. Curtis Dionne - Riverview, NB
  24. Amy Dryer - Saint John, NB / Calgary, AB
  25. Monica Ewart - Quispamsis, NB
  26. Joanne Fitzpatrick -Saint John, NB
  27. Manami Fukuda - Rothesay, NB
  28. Shirley Fullerton - Quispamsis, NB
  29. Yvon Gallant - Moncton, NB
  30. Andrew Giffin - Roachville, NB
  31. Glenn Hall - Quispamsis, NB
  32. Fred Harrison - Portage Vale, NB
  33. Paul Healey - Rothesay, NB
  34. Ashley Henwood - Rothesay, NB
  35. Jill Higgins - Rothesay, NB
  36. Bonny Hill - Sussex, NB
  37. Steve Jones - Saint John, NB
  38. Kelley Joyce-Floyd - Quispamsis, NB
  39. Chantal Khoury - Fredericton, NB / Montreal, QC
  40. Heasun Kim - Rothesay, NB
  41. Peter Kinsella - Rothesay, NB
  42. Jorgen Klausen - Saint John, NB
  43. Krista Koval - Moncton, NB / Rothesay, NB
  44. Isabelle Lafargue - Dieppe, NB
  45. Laura Lamey - Grand Barachois, NB
  46. Lana Langille-Doucette Saint John, NB
  47. Emily (LeMesurier) Lardner - RNS Class of 2007 - Sarnia, ON / Rothesay, NB
  48. Myriam Leblanc - Quebec, QC / Madeleine Islands
  49. Sophie Levesque - Edmundston, NB
  50. Helga Lobb - Hampton, NB
  51. Margot Maber - Saint John, NB
  52. Lori MacGillivray - Quispamsis, NB
  53. Lindsey MacKay - Fredericton, NB
  54. Shauna MacNeill - Rothesay, NB
  55. Fabiola Martinez - Quispamsis, NB
  56. Sylvie Mazerolle - Dieppe, NB
  57. David McKay - Fredericton, NB
  58. Holly McKay - Grand Bay-Westfield, NB
  59. Katie Melanson - Fredericton, NB
  60. Natasha Miller Stuartown, NB
  61. Dorothy Mosher - Halifax, NS
  62. Susan Mowery - Saint John, NB
  63. Bruce Newman - Fredericton, NB
  64. Karen O'Brien - Saint John, NB
  65. Candice Ostroski - Bathurst, NB
  66. Pamela Marie Pierce - Rothesay, NB
  67. Joanna Pottle - Saint John, NB
  68. Andrea Pottyondy Stoffer - Fall River, NS
  69. Francine Quinn-Steeves - Rothesay, NB
  70. Anca Reid - Saint John, NB
  71. Alvin Richard - Moncton, NB
  72. Cheryl Robichaud - Summerville, NB
  73. Susan Robinson - Bedford, NS
  74. Jane Roos - Toronto, ON
  75. Tia Saley - Rothesay, NB
  76. Juliette Scheffers -Harvey, NB
  77. Helen Shideler - Quispamsis, NB
  78. Colin Hugh Smith - Saint John, NB
  79. Jill (Keddy) Smith - RNS Class of 1978 - Lunenberg, NS
  80. Sara Sparkes - St. Andrews, NB
  81. Patrick Stull Rothesay, NB
  82. Irene Sutton - Rothesay, NB
  83. Lynda Throop - Quispamsis, NB
  84. Patricia Trecartin Saint John, NB
  85. Cliff Turner - Saint John, NB
  86. Colleen Underwood - Halifax, NS
  87. Morag Walsh - Beaver Harbour, NB
  88. Julie Whitenect - Saint John, NB
  89. Brianne Williams - Coldbrook, NS / Toronto, ON
  90. Rick Williston - Rothesay, NB
  91. Sarah Wilson - Saint John, NB

Preview the Art!

Click here to preview this year's artwork! Please note that the gallery may take a moment to fully load.