News & Calendar

2019 Art Show and Sale

31st Annual RNS Art Show and Sale

The 31st Annual RNS Art Show and Sale takes place Friday and Saturday, May 10th & 11th, 2019 at Rothesay Netherwood School in the Irving Gymnasium. 

Sale hours are Friday evening, 7-9pm and Saturday, 9am-3pm.
An Opening Reception kicks off the show on Friday at 6pm,
and it always largely attended. Admission to the show is complimentary.

This highly-anticipated event that kicks of the arts season in the Greater Saint John area features nearly 300 works of art from a wide selection of Canadian artists - from up-and-coming painters and artisans to well-known esteemed professional artists.

Proceeds raised through events such as the Art Show and Sale are given to the school to enhance the learning environment of its students. Substantial contributions have been made to RNS over the years through its fundraising events, such as the Art Show and Sale as well as the annual Fall Auction. Proceeds from this year's sale will go toward campus enhancement projects.

A wide array of artwork in various mediums and price points will be for sale. Preview some of the artwork by clicking on the image gallery to the right.

For more information, please call Nic Carhart the School Office at 506.848.0861 or email artshow@rns.cc.

Thank you for supporting Rothesay Netherwood School and the local arts community!

2019 Artists

Thank you to the artists who will be participating in this year's 30th Annual Show and Sale at RNS.
  1. Charlene Barry - Saint John, NB
  2. Felicia Bartlett - St. Andrews, NB / Toronto, ON
  3. Judith Baxter - Clifton Royal, NB
  4. Donna Berry - Rothesay, NB
  5. Marilyn Brett - Halifax, NS
  6. George Chase - Grand Bay-Westfield, NB
  7. Noel Chenier - Quispamsis, NB
  8. Heather Chisholm - Quispamsis, NB
  9. Katherine Chisholm - Quispamsis, NB
  10. Kit Clarke - Halifax, NS
  11. Rosemary Clarke Young - Bedford, NS
  12. Rene Collins - Grand Bay-Westfield, NB
  13. Sarah Jane Conklin - Fall River, NS
  14. Dale Cook - Quispamsis, NB
  15. Christian Corbet - Sackville, NB
  16. Melanie Craig-Hansford - Sussex, NB
  17. Elizabeth Crimmins Harrison - Shampers Bluff, NB
  18. Matthew Cripps - Fredericton, NB
  19. Dan Culberson - Saint John, NB
  20. Abby Davidson - Saint John, NB
  21. Alison Davidson - Saint John, NB
  22. Cynthia DeCoste - Bathurst, NB
  23. Brigitte Dionne - Scoudouc, NB
  24. Curtis Dionne - Riverview, NB
  25. Amy Dryer - Saint John, NB / Calgary, AB
  26. Monica Ewart - Quispamsis, NB
  27. Joanne Fitzpatrick -Saint John, NB
  28. Richard Flynn - Cambridge Narrows, NB
  29. Manami Fukuda - Rothesay, NB
  30. Shirley Fullerton - Quispamsis, NB
  31. Andrew Giffin - Roachville, NB
  32. Glenn Hall - Quispamsis, NB
  33. Fred Harrison - Portage Vale, NB
  34. Paul Healey - Rothesay, NB
  35. Jill Higgins - Rothesay, NB
  36. Bonny Hill - Sussex, NB
  37. Steve Jones - Saint John, NB
  38. Kelley Joyce-Floyd - Quispamsis, NB
  39. Chantal Khoury - Fredericton, NB / Montreal, QC
  40. Heasun Kim - Rothesay, NB
  41. Peter Kinsella - Rothesay, NB
  42. Jorgen Klausen - Saint John, NB
  43. Krista Koval - Moncton, NB / Rothesay, NB
  44. Isabelle Lafargue - Dieppe, NB
  45. Laura Lamey - Grand Barachois, NB
  46. Lana Langille-Doucette Saint John, NB
  47. Emily (LeMesurier) Lardner - RNS Class of 2007 - Sarnia, ON / Rothesay, NB
  48. Myriam Leblanc - Quebec, QC / Madeleine Islands
  49. Sophie Levesque - Edmundston, NB
  50. Helga Lobb - Hampton, NB
  51. Margot Maber - Saint John, NB
  52. Lori MacGillivray - Quispamsis, NB
  53. Lindsey MacKay - Fredericton, NB
  54. Shauna MacNeill - Rothesay, NB
  55. Fabiola Martinez - Quispamsis, NB
  56. Sylvie Mazerolle - Dieppe, NB
  57. David McKay - Fredericton, NB
  58. Holly McKay - Grand Bay-Westfield, NB
  59. Katie Melanson - Fredericton, NB
  60. Natasha Miller Stuartown, NB
  61. Dorothy Mosher - Halifax, NS
  62. Susan Mowery - Saint John, NB
  63. Bruce Newman - Fredericton, NB
  64. Karen O'Brien - Saint John, NB
  65. Candice Ostroski - Bathurst, NB
  66. Pamela Marie Pierce - Rothesay, NB
  67. Joanna Pottle - Saint John, NB
  68. Andrea Pottyondy Stoffer - Fall River, NS
  69. Francine Quinn-Steeves - Rothesay, NB
  70. Alvin Richard - Moncton, NB
  71. Cheryl Robichaud - Summerville, NB
  72. Susan Robinson - Bedford, NS
  73. Jane Roos - Toronto, ON
  74. Tia Saley - Rothesay, NB
  75. Juliette Scheffers -Harvey, NB
  76. Helen Shideler - Quispamsis, NB
  77. Colin Hugh Smith - Saint John, NB
  78. Jill (Keddy) Smith - RNS Class of 1978 - Lunenberg, NS
  79. Sara Sparkes - St. Andrews, NB
  80. Patrick Stull Rothesay, NB
  81. Irene Sutton - Rothesay, NB
  82. Lynda Throop - Quispamsis, NB
  83. Patricia Trecartin Saint John, NB
  84. Cliff Turner - Saint John, NB
  85. Colleen Underwood - Halifax, NS
  86. Morag Walsh - Beaver Harbour, NB
  87. Julie Whitenect - Saint John, NB
  88. Brianne Williams - Coldbrook, NS / Toronto, ON
  89. Rick Williston - Rothesay, NB
  90. Sarah Wilson - Saint John, NB

Preview the Art!

Keep watch here to preview this year's artwork! Please note that the gallery may take a moment to fully load.


Our Generous Sponors

If you would like to sponsor this year's Art Show and Sale, please contact us for sponsorship packages.

Nic Carhart
RNS Admin Office
506-848-0861