Athletics

RugbyFest

RugbyFest 2019, our 30th annual tournament, will be held Friday, Saturday and Sunday, April 26th, 27st, and 28th.
Since 1989, RugbyFest has been an annual spring tradition at RNS, helping to kick off the high school rugby season in New Brunswick. Schools from New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, and beyond send forty teams to the RNS campus to compete in the boys’ and girls’ tournament each spring.
 
RugbyFest is an event sanctioned by the NBIAA, our provincial sport governing body. All participating teams must be on "good standings" with their governing province.

RNS Campus Map

Click here for a map of the RNS campus
Thank you to all of the teams that participated in RugbyFest 2019. It was a weekend of great sportsmanship and terrific rugby (and lots of rain!). See you next year!

Participants

Teams that are participating in this year's 30th Annual RugbyFest:

  • Avon View High School (Windsor, NS)
  • Bernice MacNaughton High School (Moncton, NB)
  • Charles P. Allen High School (Bedford, NS)
  • Charlottetown Rural High School (Charlottetown, PE)
  • Cobourg Collegiate Institute (Cobourg, ON)
  • Crescent School (Toronto, ON)
  • École Mathieu-Martin (Dieppe, NB)
  • Fundy Regional High School (St. George, NB)
  • Hampton High School (Hampton, NB)
  • Harbour View High School (Saint John, NB)
  • I.E. Weldon Secondary School (Kawartha Lakes, ON)
  • Kennebecasis Valley High School (Quispamsis, NB)
  • King's-Edgehill School (Windsor, NS)
  • Lockview High School (Fall River, NS)
  • Miss Edgar's & Miss Cramp's School (Montreal, QC)
  • Nackawic High School (Nackawic, NB)
  • Rothesay High School (Rothesay, NB)
  • Rothesay Netherwood School (Rothesay, NB)
  • Saint John High School (Saint John, NB)
  • Selwyn House (Westmount, QC)
  • Smiths Falls District Collegiate Institute (Smiths Falls, ON)
  • St. Malachy's Memorial High School (Saint John, NB)
  • St. Stephen High School (St. Stephen, NB)
  • Stanstead College (Stanstead, QC)
  • Southern Victoria High School (Perth-Andover, NB)
  • Three Oaks Senior High School (Summerside, PE)
  • Woodstock High School (Woodstock, NB)
 

2019 RugbyFest Champions

List of 6 items.

  • Hickman Division

    Crescent School
    Toronto, ON
  • Bonnycastle Division

    Stanstead College
    Stanstead, QC
  • Jackson Division

    St. Stephen High School
    St. Stephen, NB
  • Ganong Division

    Smiths Falls District Collegiate Institute
    Smiths Fall, ON
  • Armstrong Division

    Stanstead College
    Stanstead, QC
  • Crimmins Division

    Miss Edgar’s and Miss Cramp’s School
    Westmount, QC